...| Home | Contacts | About |...

MLS page banner

 

 

 

 

Brochure

Multimode Fibers - pdf

Related Products

Singlemode Fibers
PM Fibers
Fiber Collimators
Fiber Collectors/Receiver

 

 

Applications

Confocal Micrscopy
Raman Spectroscopy
Cytometry
Ophthalmology
Dermetology
Particle Analysis
Interferometry
Communications
Metrology

 

Multimode Fiber Assemblies

Multimode fiber

Features

  • 200nm to 1550nm
  • Graded and step index fibers
  • 50-200 µm core and larger

 

Multimode cable assemblies are available with graded or step index profiles. Most popular sizes of 50mm, 100mm, 200mm are available. All fibers are labeled for type and size.

Specifications

Fiber

Useful Range

50 µm core, Graded index

800 - 1350 nm

100 µm core, Graded index

800 - 1350 nm

50 µm core, Step index

180 - 900 nm

50 µm core, Step index

700 - 1900 nm

100 µm core, Step index

180 - 900 nm

100 µm core, Step index

700 - 1900 nm

200 µm core, Step index

180 - 900 nm

200 µm core, Step index

700 - 1900 nm

 

Connectors Available

FC/PC
FC/APC
SMA
AVIM
Ferrules only
Metal probes

Other connectors available on request.

Jackets Available

900µm
3mm
Stainless Steel sheath