...| Home | Contacts | About |...

MLS page banner

 

 

 

 

Brochure

Singlemode Fibers

Related Products

PM fibers
Multimode fibers
Fiber Collimators
Fermion I Series lasers

 

 

Applications

Confocal Micrscopy
Raman Spectroscopy
Cytometry
Ophthalmology
Dermetology
Particle Analysis
Interferometry
Communications
Metrology

 

Singlemode Fiber Assemblies

Singlemode fiber

Features

  • 370nm to 2000nm
  • Low insertion loss
  • Low return loss
  • FC, FC/APC connectors
  • 900 µm, 3 mm, stainless steel jacket

 

High performance Singlemode cable assemblies are available from 370nm to 2000nm. End face needs to be free of any flaws in order to be used with our fiber collimators as any flaw will be magnified causing aberration or beam distortions.

All singlemode fibers are labeled for wavelength and type. Fibers are terminated with FC or FC/APC connectors. Jackets and boots are color coded for type of fiber and polish end type. Other connectors such as AVIM, non-magnetic or ferrule only are available.

Specifications

Insertion loss:

<0.1 dB

Return loss:

-57 dB standard
-72 dB for FC/APC

 

Singlemode Fibers

Fiber

Useful range

Mode field diameter

405nm

370nm to 550nm

3.5µm at 515nm

460nm

460nm to 600nm

3.5µm at 515nm

630nm

630nm to 830nm

4.0µm at 630nm

780nm

780nm to 970nm

5.0µm at 850nm

980nm/1064nm

980nm to1600nm

5.9µm at 980nm
6.2µm at 1060nm
9.5µm at 1550nm

1310nm/1550nm

1300nm to 1625nm

9.2µm at 1310nm
10.4µm at 1550nm

1950nm

1850nm to 2200nm

8.0µm at 1950nm

 

Fibers are available in standard or radiation resistant type.

Connectors Available

FC/UPC
FC/APC
SMA
AVIM
Ferrules only
Metal probes

Other connectors available on request.

Jackets Available

900µm
2mm
3mm
Stainless Steel sheath