...| Home | Contacts | About |...

MLS page banner

 

 

 

 

Brochure

PM Fiber Assemblie - pdf

Related Products

Singlemode Fibers
Multimode Fibers
Fiber Collimators
PM Splitters

 

 

Applications

Confocal Micrscopy
Raman Spectroscopy
Cytometry
Ophthalmology
Dermetology
Particle Analysis
Interferometry
Communications
Metrology

 

Polarization Maintaining Fiber Assemblies

PM fiber

Features

  • 375nm to 2000nm
  • Low insertion loss
  • Low return loss

 

High performance Polarzation Maintaining (PM) cable assemblies are available from 250nm to 2100nm. All PM fibers used are Panda type. End face needs to be free of any flaws in order to be used with our fiber collimators as any flaw will be magnified. All polarization maintaining fibers assemblies are labeled for wavelength.

Specifications

Insertion loss:

<0.3 dB

Extinction ratio:

27 dB or better

Return loss:

-50 dB for standard
-65 dB for APC

 

Polarization Maintaining Fibers

Fiber

Useful Range

Mode Field Diameter

355nm

350-460nm

2.3µm at 350nm

405nm

400-500nm

3.6µm at 405nm

460nm

460-550nm

3.5µm at 460nm

630nm

630-780nm

4.2µm at 630nm

780nm

780-980nm

5.3µm at 850nm

980/1064nm

980-1600nm

6.6µm at 980nm

1310nm

1280-1340nm

9.5µm at 1300nm

1550nm

1490-1620nm

10.4µm at 1550nm

1950nm

1850-2200nm

8.0µm at 1950nm

 

Connectors Available

FC/UPC
FC/APC
AVIM
Ferrules only
Metal probes

Other connectors available on request.

Jackets Available

900µm
2mm
3mm
Stainless Steel sheath