...| Home | Contacts | About |...

MLS page banner

 

 

 

 

Brochure

RGB Fiber Collimator - pdf

Drawings

Related Products

Fiber Collimator Overview

 

 

Applications

Displays
Spectrometers
Microscopy

 

RGB Fiber Collimator

RGB Fiber Collimator

Features

  • Designed for 450nm, 520nm and 640nm
  • Low wavefront error
  • Receptacle style or Pigtailed style collimator

 

This fiber collimator is designed to transmit red, green and blue wavelengths at the same time without distortions.

Standard commercially available achromats have severe spherical aberrations which can blur or cause beam distortions. This specially designed fiber collimator corrects for spherical aberrations.

Output beam size is 2mm diameter from a 5 mm aperture. The collimator has an FC or FC/APC receptacle or comes in a pigtailed version.. Housing body is made of stainless steel.

 

Specifications

Wavelength range:

400-700 nm

Aperture size:

5 mm

Beam size:

2 mm

Housing:

Stainless steel

 

Ordering Information

Model #

Description

FCX5-RGB/FC

RGB collimator with FC/UPC receptacle

FCX5-RGB-APC

RGB collimator with FC/APC receptacle

FCX5-RGB-SFC

RGB collimator pigtailed with singlemode fiber, FC/UPC connector

FCX5-RGB-SAPC

RGB collimator pigtailed with singlemode fiber, FC/APC connector

Accessories

F-UNION

Connects two fibers together

FC5R-1.0

FC5 Ring adapter for 1 inch optical mounts