...| Home | Contacts | About |...

MLS page banner

 

 

 

 

Brochure

PM Coupler/Splitter

Related Products

PM fibers
Fiber Collimators
Fiber coupled lasers

 

Applications

Sensors
Interferometry
Metrology

 

PM Coupler/Splitter

Singlemode splitter-coupler

Features

  • Visible to NIR
  • Low insertion loss
  • High extinction ratio
  • FC or FC/APC connections

 

Our PM Fiber Splitters are available for the visible and NIR wavelength regions. They split the input polarized light into two, preserving the polarization in each arm. These are manufactured using Panda type PM fiber.

Center operating wavelength can be chosen from within the operating bandpass of the fiber. Standard couplers launch into the slow axis of the fiber.

Specifications

Extinction ratio:

>15 dB

Split ratio:

50:50, others optional

Coupling ratio tolerance:

±5%

Insertion loss:

<0.7 dB

Return loss:

>55 dB

Type:

1 x 2 (2 x 2 optional)

Jacket:

900µm standard, 3mm optional

Connections:

FC/UPC, FC/APC

Pigtail length:

1 meter standard, others optional

 

Available at 638nm, 1064nm, 1550nm.
Please call for any other wavelengths or split ratios.