...| Home | Contacts | About |...

MLS page banner

 

 

 

 

Brochure
FCX20 - pdf

Drawings

Related Products
Fiber Collimators
Optical Fibers
Fiber Coupled Lasers

 

 

Applications

Lidar
Doppler Lidar
Free Space Comm.
Laser writing
Interferometry
Metrology

 

New! FCX20
Fixed Fiber Collimator

FCX20 Fixed Fiber Collimator

Features

  • Popular wavelengths
  • Low wavefront error
  • Low beam pointing error
  • Singlemode or PM fiber

 

The FCX20 Fiber Collimator is based on the FC20 Fiber Collimator but fixed at one wavelength. These fiber collimators have a highly collimated, Gaussian beam with low wavefront error.

The FCX20 Fiber Collimator comes with a 3mm cable terminated with an FC or FC/APC connector. Either singlemode fiber or polarization maintaining fiber (Panda type) can be pigtailed. Some popular wavelengths are readily available with other collimators from 405nm to 2000nm done on a semicustom basis

Specifications

Wavelengths:

638nm

1064nm

1550nm

Aperture:

23.8mm

23.8mm

23.8mm

Beam size:

11mm

11mm

11mm

Beam divergence:

< 0.1 mrad

< 0.1 mrad

< 0.1 mrad

Pointing:

< 1 mrad

< 1 mrad

< 1 mrad

Wavefront error rms:
(at 1/e^2 points)

<1/10 wave

< 1/10 wave

< 1/10 wave

Fiber type:

Singlemode or PM

Singlemode or PM

Singlemode or PM

Fiber length:

1 meter

1 meter

1 meter

 

Ordering Information

Singlemode fiber pigtailed

 

Model #

Description

FCX20-638-FC

638nm, FC/UPC

FCX20-1064-FC

1064nm, FC/UPC

FCX20-1550-FC

1550nm, FC/UPC

FCX20-638-APC

638nm, FC/APC

FCX20-1064-APC

1064nm, FC/APC

FCX20-1550-APC

1550nm, FC/APC

Polarization Maintaining Fiber

 

Model #

Description

FCX20-638-FCPM

638nm, FC/UPC

FCX20-1064-FCPM

1064nm, FC/UPC

FCX20-1550-FCPM

1550nm, FC/UPC

FCX20-638-APM

638nm, FC/APC

FCX20-1064-APM

1064nm, FC/APC

FCX20-1550-APM

1550NM, FC/APC