...| Home | Contacts | About |...

MLS page banner

 

 

 

 

Brochure

Fermion II Series - pdf

Related Products

Fermion I Series - SM fiber
Fermion III Series - MM fiber
Fiber Collimators
PM Coupler

 

Applications

Cytometry
Particle Analysis
Interferometry
Metrology

 

Fermion II Series
Polarization Fiber Coupled Laser

Fermion II fiber coupled laser

Features

  • 405nm to 1550nm
  • PM fiber
  • Variable output
  • Collimating optics options

 

The Fermion II Series of Turnkey Fiber Coupled Lasers are designed to make using lasers easy and convenient. You just plug it in and turn it on. No additional power supplies or heat sinks are needed.

These systems have output up to 240mW from the end of singlemode fiber. All lasers are temperature controlled for high stability and low noise. A range of discrete wavelengths cover the span from 405nm to 1653nm.

Internally the lasers are coupled to singlemode fiber for that particular wavelength. This gives a spatially filtered output beam with a smooth Gaussian profile. Many of the lasers can oscillate in a single longitudinal mode or narrow spectral line. Lasers can run in CW, modulated or pulsed mode from zero to full output using the front panel knob or an external voltage source. A one meter length of fiber patch cord is included.

Output of the fiber can be collimated using our Fiber Collimators. They are available in different beam sizes with adjustable focus. Output is diffraction limited with low wavefront error. Please see the Fiber Collimator Series.

Other options include different cable lengths, Fiber Collimators, wavelength combining, fiber splitter, polarization maintaining fiber and multimode fiber.

Specifications

Wavelengths:

400nm to 1653nm

Output powers:

6mW to 240mW

Power stability:

<1%

Modulation:

to 2MHz

Internal fiber:

Singlemode for wavelength

Panel connection:

FC/APC or FC

Power requirements:

90-125 VAC, 190-250 VAC, 47-63 Hz

Operating temperature:

15 - 30°C non condensing

Storage temperature:

0 - 50°C

Compliance:

CDRH 21 CFR 1040.10 certified system and IEC 60825-1.2 compliant for end users

 

All lasers come with 1 meter detachable fiber for the wavelength of use.

Wavelengths Available

Blues

Green

Reds

NIR

405nm - 50mW

515nm - 25mW

635nm - 6mW

830nm - 100mW

450nm - 15mW

520nm - 15mW

638nm - 10mW

852nm - 100mW

488nm - 20mW

 

640nm - 25mW

975nm - 240mW

 

 

642nm - 50mW

980nm - 240mW

 

 

660nm - 30mW

1064nm - 150mW

 

 

660nm - 40mW

1310nm - 15mW

 

 

785nm - 40mW

1550nm - 20mW

 

 

 

1653nm - 5mW

 

Listed are the more popular wavelengths. Other wavelengths are available on special order.
Accessories include Fiber Collimators, Wavelength Combiners, Fiber Splitters and optical probes.